Featured
[…] CompassCare, a pro-life pregnancy center in Amherst, New York, that was firebombed by pro-abortion activists, was rebuilt in less than two months. | CompassCare

Illinois cannot require pro-life ministries to promote abortion but can require pro-life doctors to provide referrals for abortion because such a requirement doesn’t “implicate speech,” a federal judge ruled. 

In an opinion published Friday, Judge Iain Johnston of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois’ Western Division sided with a pro-life ob-gyn and pro-life pregnancy care organization to rule that Section 6.1(1) of Illinois Public Act 099-0690 violates the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

The relevant portion of the law requires healthcare facilities, physicians and healthcare personnel to “inform a patient of the patient’s condition, prognosis, legal treatment options, and risks and benefits of the treatment options in a timely manner consistent with current standards of medical practice or care.”

Get Our Latest News for FREE

Subscribe to get daily/weekly email with the top stories (plus special offers!) from The Christian Post. Be the first to know.

The section of state law is part of an amendment to the Illinois Health Care Right of Conscience Act that seeks to ensure that healthcare facilities “adopt written access to care and information protocols that are designed to ensure that conscience-based objections do not cause impairment of patients’ health” and detail how “conscience-based objections will be addressed … to facilitate patient health care services.”

Another challenged section of the law, Section 6.1(3), requires healthcare facilities, physicians and healthcare personnel to “(i) refer the patient to, or (ii) transfer the patient to, or (iii) provide in writing information to the patient about other health care providers who they reasonably believe may offer the health care service the health care facility, physician, or health personnel refuses to permit, perform, or participate in because of a conscience-based objection.”

While Johnston, appointed to the bench by President Donald Trump, agreed with the plaintiffs that Section 6.1(1) violated the First Amendment because it amounted to compelled speech, he did not grant the plaintiffs’ request to invalidate Section 6.1(3).